Home   Previous Walks   Walking details   Links   History   Contact

Previous Walks by Date or by Area

79-80 80-81 81-82 82-83 83-84 84-85 85-86 86-87 87-88 88-89
89-90 90-91 91-92 92-93 93-94 94-95 95-96 96-97 97-98 98-99
99-00 00-01 01-02 02-03 03-04 04-05 05-06 06-07 07-08 08-09
09-10 10-11 11-12 12-13 13-14 14-15 15-16 16-17

1979-80
Top
November 1979
Cheshire - Burwardsley-Sandstone Trial
December 1979
Trough of Bowland
January 1980
Lancashire - Barley
February 1980
Arnside - Silverdale
March 1980
Wales - Loggerheads
March 1980
Wales - Llangollen
April 1980
No Walk
May 1980
Lake District - Langdales
June 1980
Howgills - Sedburgh
July 1980
No Walk

1980-81
Top
September 1980
North Yorkshire - Clapham
October 1980
Derbyshire - Edale
November 1980
Lake District - Grasmere
December 1980
Lancashire - Rivington
January 1981
Lake District - Kentmere
February 1981
Trough of Bowland
March 1981
Lake District - Patterdale
April 1981
No Walk
May 1981
North Lake District - Borrowdale
June 1981
Wales - Berwyn Mountains
July 1981
North Wales - Snowdonia

1981-82
Top
September 1981
Lake District - Patterdale
October 1981
Lake District - Coniston
November 1981
Tegg's Nose
December 1981
No Walk
January 1982
Yorkshire - Hebden Bridge
February 1982
Cheshire - Burwardsley
March 1982
Wales - Clwyd-Loggerheads
April 1982
Lake District - Glenridding
May 1982
North Wales - Snowdonia
June 1982
The Peak District
July 1982
Shropshire - Church Stretton

1982-83
Top
September 1982
Lake District - Langdale
October 1982
North Lake District - Keswick
November 1982
Oswestry - Llangollen
December 1982
Lancashire - Abbeystead
January 1983
No Walk
February 1983
Yorkshire - Bolton Abbey
March 1983
South Lakes - Arnside
April 1983
Lake District - Ambleside
May 1983
North Wales - Betws-y-Coed
June 1983
North Lake District - Buttermere
July 1983
Derbyshire - Peak District

1983-84
Top
September 1983
Lake District - Shap
October 1983
Lake District - Langdales
November 1983
Derbyshire - Castleton
December 1983
Derbyshire - Macclesfield
January 1984
No Walk
February 1984
Lancashire - Hurst Green
March 1984
Lake District - Coniston
April 1984
North Lake District - Keswick
May 1984
North Wales - Bala
June 1984
Lake District - Troutbeck-Patterdale
July 1984
Yorkshire - Malham

1984-85
Top
September 1984
North Lake District - Seatoller
October 1984
Lake District - Langdale
November 1984
Yorkshire - Wensleydale
December 1984
Wirral - Thurstaston
January 1985
No Walk
February 1985
Shropshire - Ellesmere
March 1985
Derbyshire - Castleton
April 1985
Lake District - Coniston
May 1985
Derbyshire - Hartington
June 1985
North Wales - Snowdonia
July 1985
Appleby in Westmorland

1985-86
Top
September 1985
North Wales - Beddgelert
October 1985
Yorkshire - Grassington
November 1985
Lake District - Ambleside
December 1985
Wirral - Thurstaston
January 1986
No Walk
February 1986
Trough of Bowland
March 1986
Shropshire - Ironbridge
April 1986
Lake District - Helvellyn
May 1986
North Lakes - Keswick Area
June 1986
Lake District - Haweswater
July 1986
West Wales - Dolgellau

1986-87
Top
September 1986
North Lake District - Pooley Bridge
October 1986
Lake District - Langdales
November 1986
Lake District - Grasmere
December 1986
Lancashire - Rivington
January 1987
No Walk
February 1987
Trough of Bowland
March 1987
Wales - Llangollen
April 1987
Cannock Chase - Milford
May 1987
Lake District - Patterdale Area
June 1987
Yorkshire - Horton in Ribblesdale
July 1987
Lake District - Kendal

1987-88
Top
September 1987
North Wales - Snowdonia
October 1987
North Lake District - Keswick
November 1987
Yorkshire - Wharfedale
December 1987
Local - Formby-Hightown
January 1988
Lancashire - Pendle Area
February 1988
Staffordshire - Cheshire
March 1988
South Lake District - Broughton in Furness
April 1988
South Lake District - Bowness
May 1988
North Lake District - Buttermere
June 1988
North Wales - Arennig's-Bala
July 1988
North Lake District - Keswick

1988-89
Top
September 1988
North Lake District - Borrowdale
October 1988
Lake District - Glenridding
November 1988
North Wales - Loggerheads
December 1988
Local Area - Rufford
January 1989
East Lancashire - Rossendale
February 1989
Yorkshire - Grassington
March 1989
Yorkshire Dales - Malham
April 1989
Lake District - Coniston
May 1989
North Wales - Betws-y-Coed
June 1989
Derbyshire - Fairholme
July 1989
North Wales - Snowdonia-Carneddau

1989-90
Top
September 1989
North Lake District - Keswick
October 1989
North Wales - Ogwen Valley
November 1989
Trough of Bowland
December 1989
Lancashire - Billinge
January 1990
Cheshire/Shropshire - Whitchurch
February 1990
Bradford - Haworth
March 1990
Lake District - Hawkshead
April 1990
The Peak District - Teggs Nose
May 1990
Lake District - Grasmere
June 1990
Lake District - Langdales
July 1990
South West Lake District - Millom

1990-91
Top
September 1990
North Lake District - Keswick
October 1990
Sedburgh
November 1990
Langdale
December 1990
Rivington
January 1991
Arnside
February 1991
Ribchester
March 1991
Ingleton
April 1991
Appleby
May 1991
Kendal
June 1991
Edale
July 1991
Ambleside

1991-92
Top
September 1991
Lake District - Grasmere
October 1991
North Lake District - Pooley Bridge
November 1991
Shropshire - Oswestry
December 1991
North Wales - Loggerheads
January 1992
Cheshire - Tarporley
February 1992
Yorkshire - Bolton Abbey
March 1992
North Wales - Berwyns
April 1992
Cumbria - Dentdale
May 1992
Lake District - Glenridding
June 1992
Lake District - Shap
July 1992
South Lake District - Broughton in Furness

1992-93
Top
September 1992
North Wales - Glyders
October 1992
White Peak District - Hartington
November 1992
Yorkshire Dales - Kettlewell
December 1992
Lancashire - Darwen
January 1993
Howgills - Sedbergh
February 1993
South Lake District - Cartmel Area
March 1993
Shropshire - Church Stretton
April 1993
Derbyshire - Holmfirth
May 1993
North Wales - Snowdonia
June 1993
Lake District - Coniston
July 1993
Lake District - Langdales

1993-94
Top
September 1993
North Lake District - Braithwaite
October 1993
Yorkshire - Horton in Ribblesdale
November 1993
Welshpool
December 1993
Lancashire - Pendle Area
January 1994
Derbyshire - Tideswell
February 1994
South Lake District - Lindale
March 1994
Derbyshire - Hope Valley
April 1994
North Lake District - Keswick
May 1994
North Wales - Bala Area
June 1994
Lake District - Ambleside
July 1994
Cumbria - Kirkby Stephen

1994-95
Top
September 1994
North Lake District - Seatoller
October 1994
North Yorkshire - Hawes
November 1994
Lake District - Kendal
December 1994
Lancashire - White Coppice
January 1995
Kirkby Lonsdale
February 1995
Trough of Bowland
March 1995
North Wales - Clwyd
April 1995
Shropshire - Bishop's Castle
May 1995
Lake District - Grasmere
June 1995
Lake District - Glenridding
July 1995
Eden Valley - Appleby

1995-96
Top
September 1995
North Wales - Anglesey
October 1995
East Lancashire - Bacup
November 1995
Peak District - Hayfield
December 1995
Cheshire - Northwich
January 1996
Lake District - Windermere
February 1996
Yorkshire Dales - Grassington
March 1996
North Wales - Conwy
April 1996
Yorkshire Dales - Malham
May 1996
Lake District - Glenridding
June 1996
North Lake District - Braithwaite
July 1996
Yorkshire Dales - Pateley Bridge

1996-97
Top
September 1996
Lake District - Langdale
October 1996
Derbyshire - Eyam
November 1996
North Wales - Prestatyn
December 1996
North Wales - Loggerheads
January 1997
Danebridge
February 1997
Lake District - Windermere
March 1997
Yorkshire Dales - Wharfdale-Kettlewell
April 1997
The Dark Peak District - Hathersage
May 1997
North Wales - Blaenau Ffestiniog
June 1997
North Lake District - Pooley Bridge
July 1997
Sedbergh area of Cumbria

1997-98
Top
September 1997
North Lake District - Borrowdale
October 1997
Welshpool
November 1997
Yorkshire - Horton in Ribblesdale
December 1997
Local Area - Downholland-Ormskirk
January 1998
North Wales - Llangollen
February 1998
Chipping Area of Bowland
March 1998
Macclefield - Teggs Nose
April 1998
llkley area of Yorkshire
May 1998
Lake District - Coniston
June 1998
Dentdale
July 1998
North Wales - Bala

1998-99
Top
September 1998
North Wales - Beddgelert
October 1998
North Lake District - Keswick
November 1998
Shropshire - Ironbridge
December 1998
Parbold
January 1999
Lake District - Ambleside
February 1999
Lancashire - Barrowford
March 1999
Eden Valley - Kirkby Stephen
April 1999
Derbyshire - Buxton
May 1999
North Lake District - Keswick
June 1999
South Lake District - Broughton in Furness
July 1999
North Wales - Snowdonia-Llanberis

1999-00
Top
September 1999
Yorkshire - Skipton
October 1999
Bradford - Haworth
November 1999
Trough of Bowland - Slaidburn
December 1999
Lancashire - Tarleton
January 2000
Cumbria - Arnside
February 2000
Lake District - Ambleside
March 2000
Yorkshire - Ingleton
April 2000
North Wales - Betws-Y-Coed
May 2000
Lake District - Glenridding
June 2000
Lake District - Coniston
July 2000
North Wales - Bethesda

2000-01
Top
September 2000
Yorkshire - Malham
October 2000
Peak District - Hartington
November 2000
Cumbria - Sedburgh
December 2000
Lancashire - Town Green/Bickerstaffe
January 2001
Lancashire - Ramsbottom
February 2001
Cancelled Due to Foot & Mouth
March 2001
Cancelled Due to Foot & Mouth
April 2001
Cancelled Due to Foot & Mouth
May 2001
Lake District - Kendal (Hot pot)
June 2001
Wirral - Coastal Path
July 2001
North Wales - Loggerheads

2001-02
Top
September 2001
North Wales - Conwy
October 2001
Lake District - Langdales
November 2001
Lancashire - Beacon Fell-Chipping
December 2001
Lancashire - Rufford
January 2002
Lake District - Bowness
February 2002
Peak District - Saddleworth
March 2002
Lake District - Hawkshead
April 2002
Derbyshire - Castleton
May 2002
Shropshire - Church Stretton
June 2002
Cumbria - Kirkby Lonsdale
July 2002
Lake District - Keswick

2002-03
Top
September 2002
Horton-in-Ribblesdale
October 2002
Lake District - Grasmere
November 2002
Lake District - Windermere
December 2002
Haskayne/Halsall
January 2003
North Lancs - Arnside
February 2003
Yorkshire - Clapham
March 2003
Shropshire - Bishop's Castle
April 2003
Wales - Llangollen
May 2003
Staffs - Leek
June 2003
Lake District - Langdales
July 2003
Lake District - Keswick

2003-04
Top
September 28
Ambleside
October 19
Appleby
November 23
Pendle, Lancs
December 30
Christmas Walk - Appley Bridge
January 25
Broughton in Furness - Pictures
February 29
South Lakes (Hot Pot Supper) - Pictures
March 28
Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire - Pictures
April 25
Holmfirth, Yorkshire - Pictures
May 1-2
Swaledale Weekend
May 23
Ironbridge, Telford & Wrekin - Pictures
June 20
Dentdale, Cumbria
July 18
Hebden Bridge

2004-05
Top
September 26
Anglesey
October 17
South Peaks
November 21
Settle
December 28
Christmas Walk - Local
January 23
Grassington
February 27
South Lakes (Hot Pot Supper)
March
No walk
April 24
Llanberis, North Wales
April 29
Swaledale Weekend
May 22
Hathersage, Derbeyshire
June 19
Patterdale, Lake District
July 17
Coniston, Lake District

2005-06
Top
September 25
Kettlewell, Dales
October 16
Grasmere
November 27
Orton, E Cumbria
December 28
Christmas Walk - Maudsley
January 22
Clitheroe
February 12
Cartmel, South Lakes (Hot Pot Supper)
March 26
Dovedale, Peak district
April
No walk
April 29-May 1
Wasdale Weekend
May 21
Coniston, Lake district
June 18
Llangollen
July 16
Keswick, Lake District


2006-07
Top
September 24
Buxton, Peak district
October 15
Langdales, Lake district
November 19
Ilkley
December 27
Christmas Walk - Melling
January 21
Sandstone trail, N Cheshire
February 18
Slaidburn (Hot Pot Supper)
March 25
Hayfield, N Peak district
April 22
Cannock Chase
May 4-7
Swaledale Weekend
May 20
Bethesda, N Wales
June 17
Pooley Bridge, Lake district
July 15
Braithwaite, NW Lake District

2007-08
Top
September 23
Malham
October 14
Grasmere
November 18
Ruthin
December 27
Eastham
January 27
Glossop
March 2
Arnside (Hot Pot Supper)
April 6
Kettlewell
April 27
Keswick
May 18
Hawes
June 15
Staveley
July 13
Conway

2008-09
Top
September 21
Langdale
October 19
Castleton
November 23
Cartmel
December 28
Christmas Walk - Burscough
January 25
Ingleton
March 1
Chipping (Hot Pot Supper)
March 29
Horton in Ribblesdale
May 1-5
Holiday Weekend
May 10
Snowdonia
June 7
Broughton in Furness
July 5
Baslow, Derbyshire

2009-10
Top
September 20
Caldbeck, North Lakes
October 18
Dent
November 22
Grassington
December 29
Christmas Walk - Parbold
January 24
Allgreave, Peak district
February 28
Ambleside (Hot Pot Supper)
March 21
Church Stretton
April 25
Hayworth
April 30-May 3
Holiday Weekend at Moffat
May 23
Llangollen
June 20
Glenridding
July 18
Welshpool

2010-11
Top
September 2
Langley, Macclesfield
October 17
Grizedale, Lake district
November 21
Sedbergh, Yorkshire Dales
December 28
Christmas Walk - Lathom near Burscough
January 30
Ramsbottom, East Lancs
February 27
Ellesmere, Cheshire
March 27
Grasmere, Lake district
May 15
Cartmel, Lake district
June 19
Skipton, Yorkshire
July 17

Beddgelert, North Wales


2011-12
Top
September 25
Coniston, Lake District
October 16
Clapham, Yorkshire
November 20
Biddulph, Staffs
December 28
Christmas Walk - Thurstaston
January 29
Clitheroe
February 26
Staveley, Lake District
March 25
Hayfield, Derbyshire
April 22
Hollingworth Lake, Rochdale
May 20
Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria
June 17
Glenridding, Lake District
July 15

Trefriw, North Wales


2012-13
Top
September 16
Ironbridge, Shropshire
October 21
Malham, Yorkshire
November 18
Arnside, South Lakes
December 27
Christmas Walk - Dream, St Helens
January 20
Cancelled
February 17
Levens, South Lakes
March 17
Ilkley, Yorkshire
April 21
Tideswell, Derbyshire
May 19
Conway, North Wales
June 16
Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria
July 21

Kendal, Lake District


2013-14
Top
September 15
Grassington, Yorkshire
October 20
Bala, North Wales
November 17
Oswestry, Shropshire
December 29
Christmas Walk - Longton
January 19
Barrowford, Lancashire
February 18
Staveley, South Lakes
March 16
Dent, Cumbria
April 13
Grasmere, Lake District
May 18
Littondale, Yorkshire
June 15
Langdales, Lake District
July 20

Settle, Yorkshire

2014-15
Top
September 21
Llanberis, North Wales
October 19
Sedbergh, Cumbria
November 16
Burwardsley, Cheshire
December 29
Christmas Walk - Tarporley, Cheshire
January 18
Loggerheads, North Wales
February 15
Cartmel, South Lakes
March 15
Orton, Cumbria
April 19
Cannock Chase, Staffs
May 17
Chipping, Lancashire
June 21
Broughton in Furness, South Lakes
July 19

Church Stretton, Shropshire

2015-2016
Top
September 20
Borrowdale, North Lakes
October 18
Llangollen,North Wales
November 15
Cancelled
December 27
Glasson Dock
January 17
Cancelled
February 21
Staveley, South Lakes
March 20
Castleton, Derbyshire
April 17
Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire
May 15
Langdale, Lake District
June 19
Pooley Bridge, Lake District
July 17

Hawes, Yorkshire Dales

2016-2017
Top
September 18
Grasmere, Lake District
October 16
Bakewell, Derbyshire
November 20
Winter Hill, Rivington
December 29
Thornton, Merseyside
January 15
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
February 19
Scorton, Lancs
March 19
Craven Arms, Shropshire
April 23
Bolton Abbey, Yorkshire
May 21
Coniston, Lake District
June 25
Bethesda, North Wales
July 16

Ingleton, Yorkshire Dales